Three days to go!!!!!

By PaulChristie on 04 September 2013

 

Well, this is it, three days until the Challenge Henley Iron Distance triathlon, 2.4 mile swim, 112 mile cycle and lastly a 26.2 mile run.

Do I feel ready, no, do I feel prepared…yes!

Over the last month all I have been able to think about is the Triathlon, what training do I need to do, what I need to take, how I will manage the pain and so on. But now its all down to me, there’s nothing more I can do other than rest and eat well, at 06:30 on Sunday 8th September, I will be floating in the Thames waiting for the starting gun.

I am feeling confident about the swim, I have now done the full distance in the pool, and last Sunday went for a 1 mile swim in the sea which wasn’t too bad, the key thing will be to sit at the back and let the fighting and kicking happen while people start of, then relax as much as possible and find my rhythm, I may not have a fast time, but I can complete this part.

My strongest element is the bike, I have now done the bike lap twice, so am familiar with the route, and even after 5 days of being ill I managed to complete 1 lap in 01:58, so hopefully this will be my pace for the first two laps, with the third being longer as fatigue kicks in and also with the likely hood of having to walk up the monster of a hill at mile 102, pretty confident I will get up it on the bike the first two laps, but the third is going to be a bugger!!!

Then it’s the run, 4 laps along the river. I have no idea how long its going to take me, best case I am hoping for 5 ½ hours, worst case 6 hours, as mentioned previously, my longest run to date is 15 miles!

In order to be mentally prepared for it, I am not thinking of it as one mammoth task, I will focus on the swim, and once that’s done, I will focus on the cycle. 1 lap at a time. The run will be different, my focus will be on completing 1 lap, once done doing the second, then when fatigue and pain truly kicks in, I will focus on each food stop until I see the finish line!

Even though its all pretty daunting, I am looking forward to it now, I want to get it done, I want to be able to relax training and enjoy not getting up and having to run or cycle, and most of all with the smug feeling of being one of the few people to have completed an Iron distance Triathlon :o)

So, for those who may be interested, I like to be organised when I go into these events as it makes life easier on the day, so below is my race list, expected times etc.

 

Best case

Swim - 2.4 miles

06:30

08:00

90 mins

T1

08:00

08:15

15 mins

Bike - 112 miles

08:15

15:15

420 mins

T2

15:15

15:30

15 mins

Run - 26.2 miles

15:30

21:00

330 mins (12:36 min mile)

Total

870 mins = 14 hrs 30 mins

 

worst case

Swim - 2.4 miles

06:30

08:20

110 mins

T1

08:20

08:35

15 mins

Bike - 112 miles

08:35

16:05

450 mins

T2

16:05

16:20

15 mins

Run - 26.2 miles

16:20

22:20

360 mins run/walk

13:44 min mile

Total

950 mins = 15hrs 50 mins

 

Transition bags

Pre race bag

Swim cap

 

Goggles

 

Wetsuit

 

Trisuit

 

Body glide

 

Timing chip

 

High5 extreme in water bottle

 

 

Red Bike bag

Helmet

 

Oakely sun glasses

 

Cycle jersey

 

Gillet

 

Waterproof

 

Gloves

 

cycle socks

 

Cycle shoes

 

Towel

 

Race belt with number attached

 

Banana

 

coke

 

 

Blue run bag

Running cap

 

2x energy gels

 

Running socks

 

Running shoes

 

Sun lotion

 

10k fuel drink

 

Water

 

Co-codamol

 

Quaker Oats bar

 

coke

 

Banana

 

Nutrition

Front cycle bag

Quakers oats bar x2

Energy gels x4

Ibuprofen

Co-codamol

Saddle bag

2x tubes

2x CO2

CO2 pump

Pump

Tyre levers

Allan keys